Website privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Gain Beach Pty Ltd ACN 010 502 351 trading as “Factory Outlet Shopping” via the website located at has obligations pursuant to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).


How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on: support (at)  


Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use of the website if you input any personal information into the website (i.e. when contacting us or contacting factory outlet or subscribing to the Bargain Hunters Club). You will automatically become part of the Bargain Hunters Club and entitle to receive our newsletters. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may request to unsubscribe by emailing us at support (at) or clicking the link unsubscribe at the bottom of each newsletter.  In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.


In order to make a purchase on, or to create a account online, we collect personal contact information such as names, postal and e-mail addresses, phone numbers and personal billing/financial information such as credit card information and billing address. may also collect business information from sole proprietorships that apply for membership and for program participation, some of which could constitute personal information, as well as personal information from individuals acting solely in their business capacity. 


We will use your personal information only for the purposes of processing your order and to communicate effectively with you. This communication includes (but is not limited to) the following:

  1. Emailing you tax invoices;
  2. Dispatch and tracking information;
  3. Returns and exchange authorisations;
  4. Special offer promotions (unless you have advised us that you are not interested in these offers).


We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may request that your web site account be deactivated by emailing us at support (at)  

Our website logs retain certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our site. This information is used for internal purposes by technical support staff to provide better services to the public and may also be provided to others, but this information contains no personal information and cannot be used to gather personal information. 


Special offers/promotions

As a condition of sale, we reserve the right to email you special offer promotions that we believe to be of interest to you. 

You may, once you have placed your order, inform us that you are not interested in these offers, and we will not send these to you in future. To do this, please send this request to support (at)

In any event, you may, at any time, unsubscribe from any special offer promotions we send to you, and your unsubscribe request will be actioned as soon as possible. 


Disclosure sources its products through third party suppliers. We will only disclose personal information to those suppliers to allow them to deliver the product and services to you, which will include your personal contact information such as your name, postal and e-mail address, and phone number. will not disclose personal billing/financial information such as credit card information and billing address to third party suppliers.


We customarily disclose personal information only to our third party suppliers (as outlined above) and our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent, unless we are required to release your personal information by law, regulation or where it is requested by a government agency, or where our records indicate a company or individual may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of. 


Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.



We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.


These processes include the transmission of all credit card details and customer information being secured by industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption of 128 bit or greater.

Copyright © 2016 New Realm Media